Sections 415.20 and 415.50 provide for substituted service and service by publication if reasonable diligence in [1 Cal. Surely this would be undermined if the door were opened to speculation, no matter how reasonable it might appear in a particular case that a prayer for damages according to proof provided adequate notice of a defaulting defendant's potential liability." If it is, the traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice [citation] implicit in due process are satisfied." California Code of Civil Procedure 425.115. Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. 4th 214] defendant's due process right to choose to defend. In past court decisions, failing to warn opposing counsel of a pending default judgment provided a basis for setting aside any default judgment later on. 3d 1305, 1308, fn.